Seminar "Hyperbolic Geometry"

Korea Institute for Advanced Study

Friday, 4:00-6:00 PM
Seminar Room 1423 (KIAS)

organized by Sungwoon Kim, Binbin Xu


Talks:

11.4.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Simplicial volume of compact manifolds with amenable boundary
18.4.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Simplicial methods in bounded cohomology I
25.4.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Simplicial methods in bounded cohomology II
9.5. 2012
Thilo Kuessner: Simplicial methods in bounded cohomology III
Joonhyung Kim: Fuchsian quaternionic hyperbolic groups
16.5.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Limit sets, linear actions and higher rank symmetric spaces
23.5.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Amenable subsets and bounded cohomology (after Bucher et al.)
Woojin Jeon: A survey on the theory of the Poisson boundary
30.5.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Bloch groups for projective structures and Q-rank one spaces I
7.6.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Bloch groups for projective structures and Q-rank one spaces II
13.6.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Bloch groups for projective structures and Q-rank one spaces III
20.6.2012
Joonhyung Kim: Moduli space of points on the boundary of complex hyperbolic space
26.6.2012
Hyosang Kang: Arithmeticity criterions for lattices acting on hyperbolic spaces
3.7.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Generalized Goncharov and Neumann-Yang invariant of locally symmetric spaces
12.7.2012
Jee Hyeon Seo: Combinatorial curvature for planar graphs
19.7.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Q-rank 1 lattices
29.8.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Entropy rigidity of rank 1 spaces (after Besson-Courteois-Gallot)
5.9.2012
Woojin Jeon: On the limit sets of geometrically finite Kleinian groups
19.9.2012
Hyosang Kang: Two known ideas of constructing complex hyperbolic lattices
26.9.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Volume of flag structures I
10.10.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Volume of flag structures II
17.10.2012
Joonhyung Kim: Balls in complex hyperbolic manifolds
24.10.2012
Jee Hyeon Seo: Duality properties of strong isoperimetric inequalities on a planar graph
25.10.2012
Peter Spaeth: On the helicity invariant of certain measure preserving flows
31.10.2012
Byung Hee An: A family of representations of surface braid groups
6.11.2012
Oskar Hamlet: Tight maps between Hermitian Lie groups I
7.11.2012
Oskar Hamlet: Tight maps between Hermitian Lie groups II
8.11.2012
Oskar Hamlet: Tight maps between Hermitian Lie groups III
14.11.2012
Byung Hee An: A CAT(0) group with uncountably many distinct boundaries
21.11.-23.11.2012
Conference "Hyperbolic geometry, geometric structures and bounded cohomology"
28.11.2012
Sanghyun Kim: Acute triangulations of the sphere
5.12.2012
Jinseok Cho: Kashaev volume conjecture and the optimistic limit of the hyperbolic link
12.12.2012
Hyosang Kang: Arithmetic tetrahedral groups of certain types
18.12.2012
Sungwoon Kim: Varieties of representations and volume rigidity for hyperbolic manifolds
Woojin Jeon: Conical limit sets and Cannon-Thurston maps
1.2.2013
Joonhyung Kim: On λ-convex domains in complex hyperbolic space
Woojin Jeon: Martin boundary theory for discrete groups
19.3.2013
Sungwoon Kim: Representation variety of 3-manifolds
26.3.2013
Yuichi Kabaya: Parametrization of PGL(n,C)-representations of surface groups
2.4.2013
Thilo Kuessner: Introduction to Cheeger-Chern-Simons invariants
4.4.2013
Woojin Jeon: Poisson boundary of Kleinian groups
9.4.2013
Thilo Kuessner: Complex volume of representations (after Garoufalidis-Thurston-Zickert)
11.4.2013
Hyosang Kang: Linking numbers in PSL(2,R)/PSL(2,Z)
Hyosang Kang: Characterizing the number field for arithmeticity of Fuchsian groups
22.4.-27.4.2013
Conference
30.4.2013
Joonhyung Kim: On complex and quaternionic fuchsian groups
7.5.2013
Sungwoon Kim: Variation of volume under deformations of representations of hyperbolic lattices I
Andrei Tetenov: Self-similar Jordan arcs and deformations of their self-similar structure I
9.5.2013
Sungwoon Kim: Variation of volume under deformations of representations of hyperbolic lattices II
Andrei Tetenov: Self-similar Jordan arcs and deformations of their self-similar structure II
13.5.2013
Seonhwa Kim: Hyperbolic volume potential functions for knotted graph complements
21.5.2013
Hyungryul Baik: Groups acting on S1 with invariant laminations
4.6.2013
Hyosang Kang: Collapsing strongly stable manifolds and periodic orbits in Lorentz template
11.6.2013
Jaejeong Lee: 2-generator groups of isometries of hyperbolic 3-space I
18.6.2013
Jaejeong Lee: 2-generator groups of isometries of hyperbolic 3-space II
25.6.2013
Joonhyung Kim: Huang's disreteness conditions
Thilo Kuessner: Hilbert modular surfaces
10.7.2013
Jinseok Cho: Hyperbolic structures of once-punctured torus bundles and cluster algebra (after Hikami-Inoue)
17.7.2013
Jinseok Cho: Hyperbolic structure of braids and cluster algebra (after Hikami-Inoue)
23.7.2013
Kazuhiro Hikami: Cluster algebra and complex volume
12.8.-16.8.2013
Conference "Geometric structures, rigidity and deformation spaces"
20.8.2013
Sungwoon Kim: On discrete faithful representations of compact hyperbolic 3-manifolds into SL(4,R)
22.8.2013
Hyosang Kang: Algorithms for computing self-intersections of closed geodesics on the modular surface (after Lehner-Sheingorn)
Sungwoon Kim: Representations of surface groups
26.8.2013
Jinseok Cho: Optimistic limit and cluster algebra of hyperbolic knot via quandle
27.8.2013
Jaejeong Lee: The realification map and AdS3 geometry
23.10.2013
Sungwoon Kim: Fine graphs I (after Bowditch)
28.10.2013
Sungwoon Kim: Fine graphs II (after Bowditch)
6.11.2013
Woojin Jeon: Hyperbolic graphs and complexes I (after Bowditch)
13.11.2013
Woojin Jeon: Hyperbolic graphs and complexes II (after Bowditch)
20.11.2013
Sungwoon Kim: Weakly hyperbolic Γ-sets (after Bowditch)
Woojin Jeon: Cannon-Thurston maps
27.11.2013
Woojin Jeon: Quasiconvex subsets (after Bowditch)
Thilo Kuessner: Geometrically finite convergence groups I (after Bowditch)
4.12.2013
Woojin Jeon: Horofunctions (after Bowditch)
Thilo Kuessner: Geometrically finite covergence groups II (after Bowditch)
11.12.2013
Thilo Kuessner: Geometrically finite covergence groups III (after Bowditch)
Woojin Jeon: Divergence groups
Sungwoon Kim: Complex Kleinian groups with real trace
16.12.2013
Woojin Jeon: Systems of quasiconvex sets (after Bowditch)
22.1.2014
Sungwoon Kim: Introduction to Anosov representations, Hitchin component and real projective structures I
Jaejeong Lee: Divisible convex sets I (after Benoist)
5.2.2014
Sungwoon Kim: Introduction to Anosov representations, Hitchin component and real projective structures II
Jaejeong Lee: Divisible convex sets II (after Benoist)
12.2.2014
Sungwoon Kim: Introduction to Anosov representations, Hitchin component and real projective structures III
Thilo Kuessner: Topological invariants of representations (after Goldman)
19.2.2014
Hyosang Kang: Compactification of locally symmetric spaces
Jaejeong Lee: Convex foliated projective structures I (after Guichard-Wienhard)
26.2.2014
Jaejeong Lee: Convex foliated projective structures II (after Guichard-Wienhard)
Sungwoon Kim: Pappus's theorem and the modular group I (after Schwartz)
6.3.2014
Woojin Jeon: Measurable Rigidity Theorem of Sullivan and Tukia
13.3.2014
Woojin Jeon: Harmonic measures for hyperbolic groups
3.4.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Introduction to Anosov representations, Hitchin component and real projective structures IV
Jaejeong Lee: Positive representations into PSL(3,R)
10.4.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Measure homology of wild spaces
Sungwoon Kim: Volume invariants of representations
17.4.2012
Thilo Kuessner: Group actions on symmetric spaces I (after Kapovich-Leeb-Porti)
Jinseok Cho: Quandle theory and the geometry of boundary-parabolic representations I
23.4.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Group actions on symmetric spaces II (after Kapovich-Leeb-Porti)
Jinseok Cho: Quandle theory and the geometry of boundary-parabolic representations II
1.5.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Group actions on symmetric spaces III (after Kapovich-Leeb-Porti)
Jinseok Cho: Quandle theory and the geometry of boundary-parabolic representations III
15.5.2014
Woojin Jeon: Survey on Measure Equivalence
Jinseok Cho: Quandle theory and the geometry of boundary-parabolic representations IV
11.6.2014
Mini-workshop on the volume conjecture
25.6.2014
Greg Kuperberg: Buildings, spiders and geometric Satake
26.6.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Simplicial volume of 3-manifolds with boundary (after Bucher-Frigerio-Pagliantini)
3.7.2014
Jaejeong Lee: Some sets of non-Hitchin Anosov representations I
24.-25.7.2014
CMC-workshop
6.8.2014
Tengren Zhang: Degeneration of Hitchin representations
20.8.2014
Hyo Won Park: An outer space for 2 dimensional right angled Artin groups
Byunghee An: Braid groups on CW complex
26.8.2014
Jaejeong Lee: Pappus's theorem and the modular group II (after Schwartz)
28.8.2014
Gye Seon Lee: Which Coxeter polyhedra can be projective?
Doo Heon Lee: Generalization of Morse boundaries for CAT(0)-spaces
25.9.2014
Juhyun Lee: Classification of tight contact structures of the hyperbolic 3-manifolds up to contact isotopy
15.10.2014
Jinseok Cho: The optimistic limit of colored Jones polynomial
15.+16.10.2014, 22.+23.10.2014
Igor Dolgachev: Hyperbolic geometry and algebraic geometry
23.10.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Some sets of non-Hitchin Anosov representations II
10.-14.11.2014
Workshop on geometric structures and representation varieties
20.11.2014
Thilo Kuessner: Group cohomology and deformability of representations
Jaejeong Lee: Anosov representations to SL(4,R) I
25.11.2014
Yoshifumi Matsuda: Bounded Euler number of actions of 2-orbifold groups on the circle
23.12.2014
Jaejeong Lee: Anosov representations to SL(4,R) II
30.12.2014
Sungwoon Kim: Anosov representations to SL(4,R) III
6.1.2015
Sungwoon Kim: Anosov representations of hyperbolic groups I (after Guichard-Wienhard)
13.1.2015
Hyun Kyu Kim: Quantization of Teichmüller spaces and higher Teichmüller spaces
3.3.2015
Sungwoon Kim: SL(3,C)-representations of a surface group I
9.3.2015
Jaejeong Lee: SL(3,C)-representations of a surface group II
12.3.2015
Sungwoon Kim: SL(3,C)-representations of a surface group III
31.3.2015
Byung Hee An: Legendrian singular links and singular connected sums
2.4.2015
Thilo Kuessner: Chern-Simons invariants of 3-manifold groups in SL(4,R)
7.4.2015
Jinseok Cho: Reidemeister transformations of the potential function
13.5.2015
Son Lam Ho: Surface group representations in Isom(H4), examples and questions
20.5.2015
Misha Kapovich: Geometry of symmetric spaces
Jennifer Schultens: The Kakimizu complex of a surface
21.5.2015
Misha Kapovich: Discrete isometry groups of higher rank symmetric spaces
2.6.2015
Dong Han Kim: Diophantine conditions of interval exchange maps
3.6.2015
Jaejeong Lee: Boundary-unipotent representations of free groups
24.-28.8.2015
Geometric structures and related topics
1.9.2015
Binbin Xu: Pressure metric on the Teichmüller space of surfaces with boundary
3.9.2015
Binbin Xu: Quantization of Teichmüller space and central extensions of mapping class groups I
8.9.2015
Binbin Xu: Quantization of Teichmuller space and central extensions of mapping class groups II
10.9.2015
Thilo Kuessner: Non-Hitchin Anosov representations
Xin Nie: Convex projective structures and cubic differentials I
18.9.2015
Jaejeong Lee: PSL(2,C)-characters of the free group
21.9.2015
Binbin Xu: On Fricke space
25.9.2015
Thilo Kuessner: Modular group actions on character varieties I (after Goldman)
2.10.2015
Thilo Kuessner: Modular group actions on character varieties II (after Goldman)
Sungwoon Kim: Minimal entropy rigidity and minimal volume
9.10.2015
Xin Nie: Modular group actions on character varieties III (after Goldman et al.)
20.-24.10.2015
Workshop on geometric structures, Hitchin components and representation varieties
5.11.2015
Xin Nie: Convex projective structures and cubic differentials II
17.11.2015
Xin Nie: Variations along the Fuchsian locus I (after Labourie-Wentworth)
23.11.2015
Naohiko Kasuya Non-Kähler complex structures on R4 I
26.11.2015
Xin Nie: Variations along the Fuchsian locus II (after Labourie-Wentworth)
19.1.2016
Byung Hee An: Chern numbers of pseudo-free circle actions
3.2.2016
Son Lam Ho: Algebraic twist deformations of surface groups based on simple closed curves
19.2.2016
Binbin Xu: Introduction to hyperbolic group and its geodesic flow
22.2.2016
Jungsoo Kim: On the disk complexes of weakly reducible, unstabilized Heegaard splittings of genus three
26.2.2016
Binbin Xu: Anosov representation and its associated flow
4.3.2016
Thilo Kuessner: Introduction to Anosov representations
8.3.2016
Misha Kapovich: Is discreteness decidable?
11.3.2016
Binbin Xu: A Weil-Petersson type metric on space of metric graphs (after Sharp-Pollicott)
25.3.2016
Binbin Xu: Eigenvalues and entropy of a Hitchin representation I (after Potrie-Sambarino)
29.3.2016
Tetsuya Abe: Annulus twist and related topics
Motoo Tange: (1,1)-knots in lens spaces and homology sphere surgeries
30.3.2016
Tetsuya Abe: On the set of tight fibered knots in the knot concordance group
Motoo Tange: Finite order corks
1.4.2016
Binbin Xu: Eigenvalues and entropy of a Hitchin representation II (after Potrie-Sambarino)
8.4.2016
Binbin Xu: Complex structure on Teichmüller space
11.4.2016
Hee Jung Kim: Higher Order Corks and Diffeomorphism types on 4-manifold
14.4.2016
Thilo Kuessner: Parametrising Hitchin components I (after Bonahon-Dreyer)
15.4.2016
Xin Nie: Introduction to 3-dimensional Lorentz space-times of constant curvature I
18.-22.4.2016
Workshop "Hyperbolic geometry and related topics"
26.4.2016
Naohiko Kasuya: Non-Kähler complex structures on R4 II
28.4.2016
Sanghoon Kwon: Exponential mixing in rank 1 Lie groups over ultra-metric local fields
29.4.2016
Xin Nie: Introduction to 3-dimensional Lorentz space-times of constant curvature II
13.5.2016
Binbin Xu: Introduction to geodesic current (after Bonahon)
19.5.2016
Thilo Kuessner: Parametrising Hitchin components II (after Bonahon-Dreyer)
23.-26.5.2016
Workshop "Higgs bundles and related topics
30.5.2016
Binbin Xu: PS=BQ?
31.5.2016
Shinpei Baba: Divergence of CP1-structures on surfaces and convergence in PSL(2,C)-character varieties
7.6.2016
Misha Kapovich: Topology of complex projective varieties and 3-dimensional hyperbolic geometry
17.6.2016
Binbin Xu: Introduction to the figure eight knot complement
21.6.2016
Otto van Koert: Introduction to symplectic field theory
30.6.2016
Sangyop Lee: Twisted torus knots
Taehee Kim: Algebraic n-solutions and filtrations on the knot concordance group
12.7.2016
Sangbum Cho: The slope invariants of tunnels
2.8.2016
Jung Hwan Park: Derivatives of knots and ribbon obstructions
10.8. 2016
Christian Zickert: Coordinates on representation varieties I
11.8. 2016
Christian Zickert: Coordinates on representation varieties II
12.8. 2016
Christian Zickert: Coordinates on representation varieties III
16.8.2016
Jinseok Cho: Hyperbolic structures on knotted trivlaent graphs
23.8.2016
Qiongling Li: Projective Structures with holonomy in (Quasi-)Hitchin representations
25.8.2016
Song Dai: Minimal surfaces for Hitchin representations
Alexander Stoimenow: Coefficients and non-triviality of the Jones polynomial
Alexander Stoimenow: On dual triangulations of surfaces
29.8.2016
Kyungpyo Hong: Lattice stick numbers and minimum lattice length of knots
Mi Jeong Yeon: Integer valued concordance invariants of an infinite family of 4-strand pretzel knots
1.9.2016
Xin Nie: Stability of certain minimal surfaces in locally symmetric spaces (after Labourie)
10.9.2016
Junyoung Lee: Regularizations of celestial mechanics problems and applications of symplectic topology
6.10.2016
Hugo Parlier: Chromatic numbers for hyperbolic surfaces
11.10.2016
Ara Basmajian: The type problem and Fenchel-Nielsen coordinates for hyperbolic surfaces
20.10.2016
Sanghoon Kwon: Some dynamical propertiess on the space of lattices
3.11.2016
Sanghoon Kwon: Trees and discrete groups over local fields I
15.11.2016
Sanghoon Kwon: Trees and discrete groups over local fields II
7.12.2016
Lijie Sun: Discreteness of complex hyperbolic triangle groups
Hyoung Jun Kim: Intrinsic knotting for spatial graphs
9.12.2016
Jajeong Lee: 3-holed sphere groups in PGL(3,R)
15.12.2016
Tengren Zhang: Positively ratioed representations
16.12.2016
Andrea Seppi: Maximal surfaces in Anti-de Sitter space and quasiconformal minimal Lagrangian maps of the hyperbolic plane
16.1.2017
Joontae Kim: Slow volume entropy in the component of the fibered Dehn twist
10.2.2017
Carlos Scarinci: Renormalized volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds I (after Krasnov-Schlenker)
17.2.2017
Carlos Scarinci: Renormalized volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds II (after Krasnov-Schlenker)
22.3.2017
Ju A Lee: Surface bundles and signature
28.3.2017
Gye-Seon Lee: Convex real projective Dehn fillings
30.3.2017
Sanghyun Kim: Flexibility of PSL(2,R)-representations



Directions to KIAS   English   -   Korean


View KIAS in a larger map